Begin Main Content Area

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

Public Officials Day: Government and the agriculture industry have a long history, and a bright future, of working together! The goal of Public Officials Day at the Farm Show is to further strengthen the relationship between those in agriculture and those in government. This day is designed to foster communication and collaboration with policy makers at the local, state and federal levels. 

Location Key:

BH          PA Preferred® Banquet Hall
CCC        Crossroads Conference Center
E             East Hall
KCC        Keystone Conference Center
NHA       New Holland Arena
CCS        Culinary Connection Stage
LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
EL           East Maclay Street Lobby

MHS      Main Hall Stage
SA          Small/Sale Arena
GEX       Giant® Exposition Hall
EA          Equine Arena
EB          Equine Barn
M            Main Hall


8:00 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Field Dressing White Tail Deer, Somerset CTC (LFS)

                            Antique Tractor Display and Farm Activity Area (EA)
                            Speed Horse Demonstration (NHA)

8:30 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Tractor Safety & Crop Productions, Chambersburg North FFA (LFS)

9:00 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Biosecurity, Somerset Area FFA (LFS)

                              Wood Carving – Chris Lubkemann (MHS)

9:30 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Hydroponics, Somerset Area FFA (LFS)

10:00 a.m.          Youth Fleece to Shawl Contest (SA)

                              Maple Production Demonstration –  PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)
                              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – The Dangers Lurking Outside Your Door, Big Spring FFA (LFS)

                              Basic Flower Arranging – The Hayloft (MHS)

10:30 a.m.           Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – One Box at a Time: Birds of Prey, Big Spring FFA (LFS)

11:00 a.m.           Chef Instructor Autumn Patti & Students from HACC (CCS)           

                            Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              A FUN History of the PA Farm Show – Mary Klaus (LFS)

11:30 a.m.            Youth Pedal Tractor Pull Registration (EA)

12:00 p.m.           Draft Horse Hitch and Drive(NHA)

                            Anthony Bianco, Executive Sous Chef, Hilton Harrisburg, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)
                            Make It and Take It: Stick Masks (MHS)

                            Rural PA Youth Leading the Way – Tim Heffernan & Zach Wodka (LFS)

12:30 p.m.          Youth Pedal Tractor Pull (EA)

                              Panel on Dairy – Phil Gruber (LFS)

1:00 p.m.             The Beef Taco Showdown: Kids Edition presented by the PA Beef Council (CCS)

1:30 p.m.              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Hot Cocoa Cookies, Chambersburg FFA (LFS)

2:00 p.m.             Mario Stanzione, Executive Chef, Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course (CCS)

                               Speed Horse Demonstration (NHA)

                               Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – The Art and Science of Trapping, Chambersburg FFA (LFS)

                               Basic Flower Arranging – The Hayloft (MHS)

2:30 p.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Building a Terrarium, Chambersburg FFA (LFS)

3:00 p.m.            Sheep to Shawl Contest and Auction (SA)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)
                            Devin Witmer, Executive Chef, Bricco, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

3:30 p.m.             Common Breeds of Dairy – Charley Quick (LFS)

4:00 p.m.            Antique Tractor Pull (EA)

                            Doug Krick, Executive Chef, Dodge City Steakhouse, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

                            Farm Show Passion & History – Larry Weaver & Mary Klaus (MHS)

                            Spotted Lantern Fly 101 – Dr. Julie Urban (LFS)

4:30 p.m.            Rural PA Youth Leading the Way – Tim Heffernan & Zach Wodka (LFS)

5:00 p.m.            Draft Horse Pleasure Showmanship, Decorating, Riding, and Barrel classes (NHA)

                              School Cooking Challenge with Students from HACC (CCS)

                              PA Hardwoods Industry Update for Forest Landowners – Wayne Bender (LFS)

                              Basic Flower Arranging – The Hayloft (MHS)

5:30 p.m.            Bid Calling Contest (BH)

                              Maple Candy – Laura Dengler (LFS)

6:00 p.m.            Honey Extraction Demonstration –  PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Rabbits 101 – The Bell Family and State Rabbit Royalty (LFS)         

6:30 p.m.            Sheep to Shawl Auction (SA)

7:00 p.m.            Fleece Auction (SA)

                              Chair Seat Weaving Demonstration – Bill Bender (MHS)

8:00 p.m.            Goodnight Farm Show – Storytime with Mikara Anderson, Pennsylvania Fair Queen (MHS)