Begin Main Content Area

SUNDAY, JANUARY 5, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 8 PM

Location Key:

BH          PA Preferred® Banquet Hall
CCC        Crossroads Conference Center
E             East Hall
KCC        Keystone Conference Center
NHA       New Holland Arena
CCS        Culinary Connection Stage
LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
EL           East Maclay Street Lobby

MHS      Main Hall Stage
SA          Small/Sale Arena
GEX       Giant® Exposition Hall
EA          Equine Arena
EB          Equine Barn
M            Main Hall

8:00 a.m.             Junior Beef Breeding Cattle Show (EA)
                               Junior Market Swine Show (SA)
                               Sheep Herding Finals (NHA)

10:00 a.m.           Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Bee Keepers Association (CCS)
                               Non-Denominational Worship Service (BH)          

                               Barns of Southeastern PA – Greg Huber (LFS)

11:00 a.m.            Stephanie Gelberd, Executive Chef, Savor, Farm Show Complex (CCS)

                               Alpacas 101 – Angie Grove (LFS)

11:30 a.m.             A Sheep's Life – Davis Sheppard & Jacob Rader (LFS)

12:00 p.m.           Angel Food Cake Contest (MHS)

                               Kate Romane, Owner, Executive Chef, Black Radish Kitchen, Pittsburgh, PA (CCS)

                               Veal Demonstration – Dr. Jonathan Campbell (LFS)

12:30 p.m.           Draft Horse Hitch Competition – 6 Horse Hitch and other Team Classes (NHA)

1:00 p.m.             Jet Tila, Host of "Iron Chef America" (CCS)

                               Hex Signs & Mystery Marks in PA - Greg Huber (LFS)

2:00 p.m.             Junior Market Steer Show (EA)

                               Van French, Assistant Executive Pastry Chef at The Hotel Hershey, Hershey, PA (CCS)       

                               Jump with Jill (LFS)

3:00 p.m.             Jet Tila, Host of "Iron Chef America" (CCS)

                               Rabbit Hopping – Sally Turner (LFS)

4:00 p.m.            Grand Champion Junior Market Swine, Followed by Showmanship (SA)
                               Jelly/Jam Bar Contest (MHS)

                               Getting Ready for the Show – Emma Lindemuth, Chelsea Brett, & Rose Asimos (LFS)

                               Chef Instructor Chris Grove & Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)

4:30 p.m.             Beef Demonstration – Dr. Jonathan Campbell (LFS)

5:00 p.m.             Grand Champion Junior Market Steer, Followed by Showmanship (EA)

                               School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)          

5:30 p.m.             Jump with Jill (LFS)

6:00 p.m.             Showmanship Clinic & Junior Exhibitor Party (SA)

                               Maple Production Demonstration – PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)      

                               Wood Carving – Chris Lubkemann (MHS)

6:30 p.m.             Making Maple Syrup 101 – PA Maple Syrup Council (LFS)

7:00 p.m.             Trick Rider Demonstration (NHA)