Begin Main Content Area

MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

Location Key:

BH          PA Preferred® Banquet Hall
CCC        Crossroads Conference Center
E             East Hall
KCC        Keystone Conference Center
NHA       New Holland Arena
CCS        Culinary Connection Stage
LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
EL           East Maclay Street Lobby

MHS      Main Hall Stage
SA          Small/Sale Arena
GEX       Giant® Exposition Hall
EA          Equine Arena
EB          Equine Barn
M            Main Hall



8:00 a.m.             Open Beef Angus, Simmental, Hereford & Limousin Judging (EA)

                               Junior Market Goat (SA)

                               Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Bat Boxes to Shape the Future, Canton FFA (LFS)

8:30 a.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Safety-From Head to Toe, Berlin FFA (LFS)

9:00 a.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Show Cattle Hair Care, Berlin FFA (LFS)

                               Broom Making History & Hand Stitching – Meckley Broom (MHS)

9:30 a.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Call of the Wild, Berlin FFA (LFS)            

10:00 a.m.           Maple Production Demonstration – PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

                               FFA National Convention Recognition Reception (LFS)

                               PA Quilt Trail – PA Grange (MHS)

11:00 a.m.            Chef Instructor Claire Dacko & Students from Dauphin County Technical School (CCS)

                               Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

12:00 p.m.           Hana Uman, Program Director, 412 Food Rescue, Pittsburgh, PA (CCS)
                               Make It & Take It: Snack Mix (MHS)        

1:00 p.m.             Grand Champion Junior Market Goat Followed by Showmanship (SA)

                               Shanna Shultz, RD, LDN, Cooking School Manager & Nutritionist, Giant Food Stores, LLC (CCS)

                               How to Construct Rain Battels – Lori Glace (LFS)

1:30 p.m.              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – What Can You Do With a Mason Jar, Moniteau FFA (LFS)

2:00 p.m.             Jim Switzenberg, Director of Operations, John Wright Restaurant, Wrightsville, PA (CCS)
                               Pennsylvania State FFA Association Mid-Winter Convention (NHA)           

                               Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – What a Shishi Odoshi is & How They Work, Moniteau FFA (LFS)

                               Farm Show Passion & History – Larry Weaver & Mary Klaus (MHS)

2:30 p.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Talking Turkeys, Moniteau FFA (LFS)

3:00 p.m.            Shanna Shultz, RD, LDN, Cooking School Manager & Nutritionist, Giant Food Stores, LLC (CCS)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Trapping, Clarion-Limestone (LFS)

3:30 p.m.            Fun with Physics – Garrett Franck (LFS)

                              Followed by 4-H Shooting Sports – Garett Seebold

4:00 p.m.            John Moeller, Author of "Dining at the White House—From the President's Table to Yours" (CCS)

                              Happy Hemp – Chloe Hanselman & Carrie Reich (LFS)

                              Leather Jewelry Crafting – Emma Boling (MHS)

4:30 p.m.            Beef Cattle Supreme Champion (EA)

                              Decline of the Honeybee – Perry Arlia (LFS)

5:00 p.m.            Supreme Champion Market Showmanship Contest (SA0

                              Shanna Shultz, RD, LDN, Cooking School Manager & Nutritionist, Giant Food Stores, LLC (CCS)

                              Drones: Thermal Imaging for Wildlife and Livestock – Albert Sarvis (LFS)

                              PA Bluebirds – PA Bluebird Society (MHS0

5:30 p.m.            Draft Horse Hitch and Drive (EA) 

6:00 p.m.            Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Alpacas 101 – Angie Grove (LFS)

6:30 p.m.            Celebrity Feed Scurry (EA)

                              Suri Alpaca Fiber & Yarn: Natural & Dyeable – Carol Reed (LFS)

6:45 p.m.            Square Dance Parade (NHA)

7:00 p.m.            Square Dance Competition (NHA)

                               Mohair Demonstration – PA Mohair Association (MHS)

8:00 p.m.            Goodnight Farm Show – Storytime with Pennsylvania Royalty, USA Miss Philadelphia (MHS)