Begin Main Content Area

Full Schedule

AgExplorer, Know Your Farmer, Calving Corner, AG101 Presentations and Family Living Demonstrations including branch carving, lace making, wheat weaving, spinning, wool carding, wildlife artists, blacksmithing, chair caning, and the Bluebird Society of PA demonstrations are open and take place daily during operating hours.

Location Key:

BH          PA Preferred® Banquet Hall
CCC        Crossroads Conference Center
E             East Hall
KCC        Keystone Conference Center
NHA       New Holland Arena
CCS        Culinary Connection Stage
LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
EL           East Maclay Street Lobby

MHS      Main Hall Stage
SA          Small/Sale Arena
GEX       Giant® Exposition Hall
EA          Equine Arena
EB          Equine Barn
M            Main Hall


SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

8:00 a.m.             Draft Horse Youth Showmanship, followed by Cart Classes (EA)
                               Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship (NHA)

9:00 a.m.             Poultry Judging (E)

10:00 a.m.           Opening Ceremonies with Governor Tom Wolf and Secretary Russell Redding (SA)

                               Rabbit Youth Showmanship Contest (E)

                               Poultry Youth Showmanship Contest (CCC)

                               Blue Ribbon Pie Contest   (MHS)

                               Maple Production Demonstration –  PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

                               PA 4-H Engineering Design Challenge  (LFS)

11:00 a.m.             Chef Instructor Mike Ditchfield & Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)

                               Barns of Southeastern PA – Greg Huber (LFS)      

11:30 a.m.              Junior Market Lamb Competition (SA)

                               Cumberland County Drill Team (NHA)

12:00 p.m.             Walter Staib, Owner, City Tavern, Philadelphia, PA & Host of "A Taste of History" (CCS)    

                               Beef Demonstration – Dr. Jonathan Campbell (LFS)          

1:00 p.m.             Pennsylvania State Police Drill Team Demonstration (NHA)

                               Thermador Chefs Challenge – "Iron Chef" Style Competition with local Chefs & Media Personalities (CCS)

                               Backyard Chickens – Suzanne Blacks (LFS)

1:30 p.m.              Clean Water Partnership – Jason Hean (LFS)

2:00 p.m.             PA Preferred Junior Baking Cookie/Brownie Bar Contest (MHS)

                               Kristina Wisneski, Winner of "Chopped" on Food Network, Executive Chef (CCS)

                               Hex Signs & Mystery Marks in PA - Greg Huber (LFS)

2:30 p.m.              Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Meet and Greet (NHA)

3:00 p.m.              Drew Masciangelo, Executive Chef, Savona Restaurants, Gulph Mills, PA (CCS)     
                               Equine Barn Open to the Public (until 8 p.m.) (EB)

                               Clean Water Partnership – Jason Hean (LFS)

3:30 p.m.              9 Essential Nutrients in Milk – Charley Quick (LFS)

4:00 p.m.             Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship (NHA)

                               Sheep Herding Demonstration (EA)

                               PA Preferred Chocolate Cake Contest (MHS)

                               Qui Qui Musarra, Executive Chef, Mangia Qui, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

                               Chronic Wasting Disease in PA – Courtney Colley (LFS)

4:30 p.m.              Veal Demonstration – Dr. Jonathan Campbell (LFS)          

5:00 p.m.              Farm Show Fashions with a Flair (BH)

                               David Santucci, Regional Sales Manager, Country Fresh Mushrooms, Avondale, PA (CCS)

5:30 p.m.             Hex Signs & Mystery Marks in PA - Greg Huber (LFS)

6:00 p.m.             Junior Cattle & Swine Skill-a-thon (KCC)

                               Wine Competition Awards Ceremony (MHS)

                               Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Bee Keepers Association (CCS)

6:30 p.m.              Beer Competition Awards Ceremony (MHS)
                               Decline of the Honeybee – Perry Arlia (LFS)

7:00 p.m.             Grand Champion Jr. Market Lamb, Followed by Showmanship (SA)

                               Cheese Competition Awards Ceremony (MHS)

7:30 p.m.              Cider Competition Awards Ceremony (MHS)

8:00 p.m.              Mounted Archery Demonstration (NHA)

                                Wine, Cider, Beer, & Cheese Pairing Demonstration (MHS)


​SUNDAY, JANUARY 5, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 8 PM

8:00 a.m.             Junior Beef Breeding Cattle Show (EA)
                               Junior Market Swine Show (SA)
                               Sheep Herding Finals (NHA)

10:00 a.m.           Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Bee Keepers Association (CCS)
                               Non-Denominational Worship Service (BH)          

                               Barns of Southeastern PA – Greg Huber (LFS)

11:00 a.m.            Stephanie Gelberd, Executive Chef, Savor, Farm Show Complex (CCS)

                               Alpacas 101 – Angie Grove (LFS)

11:30 a.m.             A Sheep's Life – Davis Sheppard & Jacob Rader (LFS)

12:00 p.m.           Angel Food Cake Contest (MHS)

                               Kate Romane, Owner, Executive Chef, Black Radish Kitchen, Pittsburgh, PA (CCS)

                               Veal Demonstration – Dr. Jonathan Campbell (LFS)

12:30 p.m.           Draft Horse Hitch Competition – 6 Horse Hitch and other Team Classes (NHA)

1:00 p.m.             Jet Tila, Host of "Iron Chef America" (CCS)

                               Hex Signs & Mystery Marks in PA - Greg Huber (LFS)

2:00 p.m.             Junior Market Steer Show (EA)

                               Van French, Assistant Executive Pastry Chef at The Hotel Hershey, Hershey, PA (CCS)       

                               Jump with Jill (LFS)

3:00 p.m.             Jet Tila, Host of "Iron Chef America" (CCS)

                               Rabbit Hopping – Sally Turner (LFS)

4:00 p.m.            Grand Champion Junior Market Swine, Followed by Showmanship (SA)
                               Jelly/Jam Bar Contest (MHS)

                               Getting Ready for the Show – Emma Lindemuth, Chelsea Brett, & Rose Asimos (LFS)

                               Chef Instructor Chris Grove & Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)

4:30 p.m.             Beef Demonstration – Dr. Jonathan Campbell (LFS)

5:00 p.m.             Grand Champion Junior Market Steer, Followed by Showmanship (EA)

                               School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)         

5:30 p.m.             Jump with Jill (LFS)

6:00 p.m.             Showmanship Clinic & Junior Exhibitor Party (SA)

                               Maple Production Demonstration – PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)      

                               Wood Carving – Chris Lubkemann (MHS)

6:30 p.m.             Making Maple Syrup 101 – PA Maple Syrup Council (LFS)

7:00 p.m.             Trick Rider Demonstration (NHA)


​MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

8:00 a.m.             Open Beef Angus, Simmental, Hereford & Limousin Judging (EA)

                               Junior Market Goat (SA)

                               Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Bat Boxes to Shape the Future, Canton FFA (LFS)

8:30 a.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Safety-From Head to Toe, Berlin FFA (LFS)

9:00 a.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Show Cattle Hair Care, Berlin FFA (LFS)

                               Broom Making History & Hand Stitching – Meckley Broom (MHS)

9:30 a.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Call of the Wild, Berlin FFA (LFS)            

10:00 a.m.           Maple Production Demonstration – PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

                               FFA National Convention Recognition Reception (LFS)

                               PA Quilt Trail – PA Grange (MHS)

11:00 a.m.            Chef Instructor Claire Dacko & Students from Dauphin County Technical School (CCS)

                               Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

12:00 p.m.           Hana Uman, Program Director, 412 Food Rescue, Pittsburgh, PA (CCS)
                               Make It & Take It: Snack Mix (MHS)        

1:00 p.m.             Grand Champion Junior Market Goat Followed by Showmanship (SA)

                               Shanna Shultz, RD, LDN, Cooking School Manager & Nutritionist, Giant Food Stores, LLC (CCS)

                               How to Construct Rain Battels – Lori Glace (LFS)

1:30 p.m.              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – What Can You Do With a Mason Jar, Moniteau FFA (LFS)

2:00 p.m.             Jim Switzenberg, Director of Operations, John Wright Restaurant, Wrightsville, PA (CCS)
                               Pennsylvania State FFA Association Mid-Winter Convention (NHA)           

                               Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – What a Shishi Odoshi is & How They Work, Moniteau FFA (LFS)

                               Farm Show Passion & History – Larry Weaver & Mary Klaus (MHS)

2:30 p.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Talking Turkeys, Moniteau FFA (LFS)

3:00 p.m.            Shanna Shultz, RD, LDN, Cooking School Manager & Nutritionist, Giant Food Stores, LLC (CCS)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Trapping, Clarion-Limestone (LFS)

3:30 p.m.            Fun with Physics – Garrett Franck (LFS)

                              Followed by 4-H Shooting Sports – Garett Seebold

4:00 p.m.            John Moeller, Author of "Dining at the White House—From the President's Table to Yours" (CCS)

                              Happy Hemp – Chloe Hanselman & Carrie Reich (LFS)

                              Leather Jewelry Crafting – Emma Boling (MHS)

4:30 p.m.            Beef Cattle Supreme Champion (EA)

                              Decline of the Honeybee – Perry Arlia (LFS)

5:00 p.m.            Supreme Champion Market Showmanship Contest (SA0

                              Shanna Shultz, RD, LDN, Cooking School Manager & Nutritionist, Giant Food Stores, LLC (CCS)

                              Drones: Thermal Imaging for Wildlife and Livestock – Albert Sarvis (LFS)

                              PA Bluebirds – PA Bluebird Society (MHS0

5:30 p.m.            Draft Horse Hitch and Drive (EA)

6:00 p.m.            Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Alpacas 101 – Angie Grove (LFS)

6:30 p.m.            Celebrity Feed Scurry (EA)

                              Suri Alpaca Fiber & Yarn: Natural & Dyeable – Carol Reed (LFS)

6:45 p.m.            Square Dance Parade (NHA)

7:00 p.m.            Square Dance Competition (NHA)

                               Mohair Demonstration – PA Mohair Association (MHS)

8:00 p.m.            Goodnight Farm Show – Storytime with Pennsylvania Royalty, USA Miss Philadelphia (MHS)

 

​TUESDAY, JANUARY 7, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

7:00 a.m.            Scholarship Foundation Breakfast (BH)

8:00 a.m.             Alpaca Show and Demonstration (EA)

                               Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Stick Around…, Wilmington, FFA (LFS)

8:30 a.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Goat Soap, Mohawk, FFA (LFS)

9:00 a.m.            Pony Pulling Contest; Heavy, Light and Mediumweight (NHA)

                              Pennsylvania Farm Show Scholarship Foundation Awards (SA)
                              4-H Potato Grading and Identification (KCC)
                              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Edible Dirt, Derry, FFA (LFS)

                              Bunny to Scarf Weaving – Dauphin County Youth Fiber Club (MHS)

9:30 a.m.             Sale of Champions followed by Jr. Livestock Sale (SA)

                               Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Garden Planning for Beginners               , Conocheague FFA (LFS)              

10:00 a.m.           Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                               Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – How to Pasteurize Milk, Conocheague FFA (LFS)

10:30 a.m.           Ag. Ed. Demo. – How to Properly Handle & Provide Preventative Care for your Ducks, Battlefield FFA (LFS)

                               Junior Livestock Sale (SA)

11:00 a.m.            Casey Callahan, Owner, Executive Pastry Chef, Raising the Bar, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)
                               Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                               Maple Candy – Laura Dengler (LFS)

11:30 a.m.            Rural PA Youth Leading the Way – Tim Heffernan & Zach Wodka (LFS)

12:00 p.m.           John Breth, Executive Chef, Altoona Grand Hotel, Altoona, PA (CCS)
                               Make It and Take It: PA Rocks (MHS)

                               Aquaponics in Action – Commonwealth Charter Academy (LFS)

12:30 p.m.           Decline of the Honeybee – Perry Arlia (LFS)

1:00 p.m.             Barry Crumlich, Executive Chef, the Pennsylvania Governor's Residence, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

                              What is that Wasically Rabbit – Alec Klinger (LFS)

1:30 p.m.             Horse Pulling Contest; Light and Heavyweight (NHA)

                              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Don't Be Tacky When Tackin Up!, Gifford Pinchot FFA (LFS)

2:00 p.m.            Joseph Poon, Master Chef, Chinatown, Philadelphia, PA (CCS)

                              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – The Many Flavors of Butter, Selinsgrove FFA (LFS)

                              Propagating Succulents – Wes Gerber, AA Produce (MHS)

2:30 p.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Digging In The Dirt, Selinsgrove, FFA (LFS)         

3:00 p.m.            Christian DeLutis, Executive Chef and Owner, Koda, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – The Best Kind of Milk – Frozen Please, Selinsgrove FFA (LFS)

3:30 p.m.            Mini Pig Therapy – Sylvia Rishel (LFS)

4:00 p.m.            Chef Instructor Lou Sackett & Students from Dauphin County Technical School (CCS)
                              Pennsylvania's Greatest Whoopie Pie Contest, Sponsored by Good Foods (GFA)

                              Wildlife Leadership Academy – Elizabeth Bruner (LFS)

4:30 p.m.            Aquaponics Sustainable Food Source & Ed. Tool – Crystal Huff, Samantha Johnson, & AgWorks (LFS)

5:00 p.m.            School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Dauphin County Technical School (CCS)             

                              Rabbit 101 – The Bell Family and State Rabbit Royalty (LFS)          

6:00 p.m.            Maple Production Demonstration –  PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)
                              Horse Shoe Pitching Demonstration and Competition (EA)

                              Industrial Hemp Podcast – Eric Hurlock (LFS)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Celebrity Rabbit Hop (SA)

6:30 p.m.            Mini Horse Pull (LA)

7:00 p.m.           Black Walnuts: The "New Peanut" – Bill Whipple (MHS)

8:00 p.m.            Goodnight Farm Show – Storytime with Mikayla Hagerty, National Miss Agriculture USA (MHS)


​WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

8:00 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Field Dressing White Tail Deer, Somerset CTC (LFS)

                            Antique Tractor Display and Farm Activity Area (EA)
                            Speed Horse Demonstration (NHA)

8:30 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Tractor Safety & Crop Productions, Chambersburg North FFA (LFS)

9:00 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Biosecurity, Somerset Area FFA (LFS)

                              Wood Carving – Chris Lubkemann (MHS)

9:30 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Hydroponics, Somerset Area FFA (LFS)

10:00 a.m.          Youth Fleece to Shawl Contest (SA)

                              Maple Production Demonstration –  PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)
                              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – The Dangers Lurking Outside Your Door, Big Spring FFA (LFS)

                              Basic Flower Arranging – The Hayloft (MHS)

10:30 a.m.           Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – One Box at a Time: Birds of Prey, Big Spring FFA (LFS)

11:00 a.m.           Chef Instructor Autumn Patti & Students from HACC (CCS)           

                            Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              A FUN History of the PA Farm Show – Mary Klaus (LFS)

11:30 a.m.            Youth Pedal Tractor Pull Registration (EA)

12:00 p.m.           Draft Horse Hitch and Drive(NHA)

                            Anthony Bianco, Executive Sous Chef, Hilton Harrisburg, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)
                            Make It and Take It: Stick Masks (MHS)

                            Rural PA Youth Leading the Way – Tim Heffernan & Zach Wodka (LFS)

12:30 p.m.          Youth Pedal Tractor Pull (EA)

                              Panel on Dairy – Phil Gruber (LFS)

1:00 p.m.             The Beef Taco Showdown: Kids Edition presented by the PA Beef Council (CCS)

1:30 p.m.              Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Hot Cocoa Cookies, Chambersburg FFA (LFS)

2:00 p.m.             Mario Stanzione, Executive Chef, Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course (CCS)

                                Speed Horse Demonstration (NHA)

                               Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – The Art and Science of Trapping, Chambersburg FFA (LFS)

                               Basic Flower Arranging – The Hayloft (MHS)

2:30 p.m.             Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Building a Terrarium, Chambersburg FFA (LFS)

3:00 p.m.            Sheep to Shawl Contest and Auction (SA)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)
                            Devin Witmer, Executive Chef, Bricco, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

3:30 p.m.             Common Breeds of Dairy – Charley Quick (LFS)

4:00 p.m.            Antique Tractor Pull (EA)

                            Doug Krick, Executive Chef, Dodge City Steakhouse, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

                            Farm Show Passion & History – Larry Weaver & Mary Klaus (MHS)

                            Spotted Lantern Fly 101 – Dr. Julie Urban (LFS)

4:30 p.m.            Rural PA Youth Leading the Way – Tim Heffernan & Zach Wodka (LFS)

5:00 p.m.            Draft Horse Pleasure Showmanship, Decorating, Riding, and Barrel classes (NHA)

                              School Cooking Challenge with Students from HACC (CCS)

                              PA Hardwoods Industry Update for Forest Landowners – Wayne Bender (LFS)

                              Basic Flower Arranging – The Hayloft (MHS)

5:30 p.m.            Bid Calling Contest (BH)

                              Maple Candy – Laura Dengler (LFS)

6:00 p.m.            Honey Extraction Demonstration –  PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Rabbits 101 – The Bell Family and State Rabbit Royalty (LFS)        

6:30 p.m.            Sheep to Shawl Auction (SA)

7:00 p.m.            Fleece Auction (SA)

                              Chair Seat Weaving Demonstration – Bill Bender (MHS)

8:00 p.m.            Goodnight Farm Show – Storytime with Mikara Anderson, Pennsylvania Fair Queen (MHS)

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

Veterans, Military & Their Families Day: Farmers are the 2% of our nation that feeds us. Veterans are the 2% that protects us. On Thursday, January 9, we will honor those who feed, those who serve, and those who do both. It’s always a good day to recognize those who dedicate their lives for our freedom.

8:00 a.m.           Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – One Small Step to Feeding the Future, Greenwood FFA               (LFS)

                              Junior Dairy Goat Show (NW)

                              Angorapalooza (SA)

8:30 a.m.            Draft Horse Pleasure Show and Stick Horse Race (EA)

                              Ag. Ed.  Demonstrations – Safety Talk with Squawk the Safety Hawk, Greenwood FFA (LFS)

9:00 a.m.           Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Veterinary Skills, Chambersburg South FFA (LFS)

                              Pennsylvania Gourds – PA Gourd Society (MHS)

9:30 a.m.            Ag. Ed. Demonstrations – Sugaring Time, Chambersburg South FFA (LFS)

10:00 a.m.          Tractor Square Dancing (NHA)

                              Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                              Recognition of Veterans, Active Military, and Their Families (LFS)

                              The History of the Conestoga Wagon – John H. Frantz (MHS)

11:00 a.m.           Chef Instructor Nicholas Webb and Students from HACC (CCS)
                              Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              Brass Quintet Concert – 553rd Air National Guard Band (LFS)

11:30 a.m.           Presentation by Urban Ag Grant Recipient (LFS)

12:00 p.m.          Chris Cho, Owner, Executive Chef, Seorabol Center City, Philadelphia, PA (CCS)
                              Make It and Take It: Nest Box Building, Sponsored by the Bluebird Society of PA (MHS)

                              Presentation by Urban Ag Grant Recipient (LFS)

12:30 p.m.          Presentation by Urban Ag Grant Recipient (LFS)

1:00 p.m.            Exceptional Rodeo (NHA)

                              Army vs. Navy Cook-Off (CCS)

                              Aquaponics in Action – Commonwealth Charter Academy (LFS)

1:30 p.m.             Chronic Wasting Disease in PA – Courtney Colley (LFS)

2:00 p.m.            CSC Jason Rohrs, Commandant's Flag Mess Manager, U.S. Coast Guard (CCS)

                              Are You Prepared to Make Financial Choices About Higher Education – Will Lindsey (LFS)

                              Planting a Mixed Container – Wes Gerber, AA Produce (MHS)

2:30 p.m.            Open Breeding Sheep Show (SA)

                              Healthy Living – Ann Bahn (LFS)

3:00 p.m.            Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                              SSgt Lacey Howell, NCIC Kitchen Operations Air Force Ex. Dining Facility, U.S. Air Force (CCS)

3:30 p.m.            Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship (EA)

                              Junior Meat Goat Showmanship (NW)

                              PA Hardwoods Industry Update for Forest Landowners – Wayne Bender (LFS)

4:00 p.m.           Kurt Wewer, Executive Chef, Allenberry Resort, Boiling Springs, PA (CCS) 

                              Maple Candy – Laura Dengler (LFS)

                              PA Quilt Trail – PA Grange (MHS)

4:30 p.m.            Aquaponics Sustainable Food Source & Ed. Tool – Crystal Huff, Samantha Johnson, & AgWorks (LFS)

5:00 p.m.            Junior Meat Breeding Goat Show (NW)

                              Thomas J. Long, Dir. Campus Dining & Dianna McGuirk, Bakery Supervisor PA Air National Guard (CCS)

                              Rabbits 101 – The Bell Family and State Rabbit Royalty (LFS)

                              Mohair Demonstration – PA Mohair Association (MHS)

6:00 p.m.           PA Equine Showcase (EA)

                             Maple Production Demonstration – PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)
                             Farm Trivia – Steve Seeber & Stephanie Speicher (LFS)

                             Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

7:00 p.m.          PRCA Circuit Finals Rodeo (NHA)

                             Celebrity Honey Extraction (LFS)

                             Pennsylvania Gourds – PA Gourd Society (MHS)

8:00 p.m.          Junior Meat Breeding Goat Supreme Champion (NW)

                             Goodnight Farm Show – Storytime with Paige Peiffer, Pennsylvania State Dairy Princess (MHS)


​FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

8:00 a.m.           Open Sheep Show (SA)
                             Dairy Cattle Show (EA)

                             Open Dairy Goat Judging (NW)

9:00 a.m.           Smart Talk – WITF (LFS)

                             Chair Seat Weaving Demonstration – Bill Bender (MHS)

9:30 a.m.           Horse Shoeing, Hoof Trimming, and Sheep Shearing Demonstration (NHA)

10:00 a.m.         Maple Production Demonstration – PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)

                             Avoiding Scams and Identity Theft – Katrina Boyer (LFS)

                             Blacksmith Demonstration – PA Artist Blacksmith Association (MHS)

10:30 a.m.          Spotted Lanternfly Calendar Awards – PA Department of Agriculture (LFS)

11:00 a.m.           Chef Instructor Robert Luckenbaugh & Students from The Pennsylvania School of Culinary Arts (CCS)
                             Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                             Century Farm Awards – PA Department of Agriculture (LFS)

12:00 p.m.          Will Shaw, Sous Chef, Bear's Den at the Hershey Lodge & Convention Center, Hershey, PA (CCS)                                                Make It and Take It: Book Marks (MHS)

                              Leopold Awards – PA Department of Agriculture (LFS)

12:30 p.m.           Save and Invest in PA – Katrina Boyer (LFS)

                              Draft Horse Hitch Demonstration (NHA)

1:00 p.m.             The Best Pulled Pork Sandwich Competition presented by the PA Pork Producers Council (CCS)                                                Alpacas 101 – Angie Grove (LFS)

1:30 p.m.             Suri Alpaca Fiber & Yarn: Natural & Dyeable – Carol Reed (LFS)

2:00 p.m.            Sarah Dingeldein, Executive Chef, Greystone Brew House, Dillsburg, PA (CCS)

                             Cyber Security – Katrina Boyer (LFS)

                             Supreme Champion Dairy Cow (EA)

                             Blacksmith Demonstration – PA Artist Blacksmith Association (MHS)
               

2:30 p.m.           Celebrity Cow Milking Contest (EA)

                             Radon Gas in the Home: What Every Pennsylvania Should Know – Bob Lewis (LFS)

3:00 p.m.           Showmanship Clinic & Junior Exhibitor Party (SA)

                             Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

                             Kyle Mason, Executive Corporate Chef, Appalachian Brewing Company, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

                             4-H Presentation – Chandler, Mesa, & Savannah Brown (LFS)

3:30 p.m.           Milk a Cow Event (EA)

4:00 p.m.          Jesse Burnham, Executive Chef, Stock's on Second, Harrisburg, PA (CCS)

                             Beef Exchange – Sierra Brown

4:30 p.m.           Making Maple Syrup 101 – PA Maple Syrup Council (LFS)              

5:00 p.m.           School Cooking Challenge with Students from The Pennsylvania School of Culinary Arts (CCS)
                             Sticky Bun Contest (MHS)

                             How to Save Money and Energy on your Farm – Michelle Ferguson and Ed Boito (LFS)

5:30 p.m.           Dairy Goat Best Doe in Show (NW)

                             Comeback Story: The Harrisburg Peregrine Falcon Bert Myers (LFS)

                             Junior Breeding Sheep Showmanship (SA)

6:00 p.m.           PA Equine Showcase (EA)

                              Honey Extraction Demonstration – PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                              Rabbit Hopping – Sally Turner (LFS)

                             Agri-Magic Show (MHS)

7:00 p.m.           PRCA Circuit Finals Rodeo (NHA)

8:00 p.m.           Goodnight Farm Show – Storytime with Pennsylvania Royalty, USA Miss Philadelphia (MHS)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2020

HOURS: 8 AM TO 5 PM

8:00 a.m.           Boer Goat Show (NW)

                             Junior Breeding Sheep Show (SA)

8:30 a.m.           Antique Tractor Restoration Presentations and Awards (LFS)

9:00 a.m.           PA Equine Showcase (EA)

9:30 a.m.           Farm Class Horse Pulling (NHA)

10:00 a.m.         Honey Extraction Demonstration –  PA State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

                             Junior Committee Auction Preview (MHS)

11:00 a.m.          Wesley Hellberg, Executive Chef, Devon's Seafood & Steak, Hershey, PA (CCS)

                             Junior Committee Auction (MHS)

12:00 p.m.         Food, Families and Health – Debra A. Griffie, Mendel Smith, & Amber E. Denmon (CCS)

                             Sought Out City Entertainment (MHS)

12:30 p.m.          PA Equine Showcase (EA)

1:00 p.m.            Undeniably Dairy Milkshake Contest presented by the American Dairy Association North East (CCS)

2:00 p.m.           Jason Clark, Executive Chef, Messiah Village, Mechanicsburg, PA (CCS)

                             Master Showmanship Competition (NW)

2:30 p.m.           Lumberjack Demonstration and Competition (EA)

3:00 p.m.           Stefanie Angstadt, Owner and Cheesemaker, Valley Milkhouse (CCS)
                             Apple Sale (M)

4:00 p.m.          Chef Instructor Jesse Tuno & Students from The Pennsylvania School of Culinary Arts (CCS)                           

5:00 p.m.          PRCA Circuit Finals Rodeo (NHA)