Begin Main Content Area

2023 PA Farm Show Schedule of Events

Location Key

​BH          PA Preferred® Banquet Hall
​EL          East Maclay Street Lobby
CCC        Crossroads Conference Center
​MHS      Main Hall Stage
​EH          East Hall
​SA          Small/Sale Arena
​KCC       Keystone Conference Center
​GEX       GIANT Expo Hall
​NHA      New Holland Arena​EA          Equine Arena
​CCS       PA Preferred® Culinary Connection Stage​EB          Equine Barn
​LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
​MH        Main Hall

                                          Competitive Events                   Commercial Events                     Food Court

January 6                             closed to the public                      closed to the public                        Noon – 9 p.m. (free parking)
January 7                             8 a.m. – 9 p.m.                                 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.                                  8 a.m. – 9 p.m.
January 8                             8 a.m. – 8 p.m.                                 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.                                  8 a.m. – 8 p.m.
January 9 – 13                     8 a.m. – 9 p.m.                                  8 a.m. – 9 p.m.                                  8 a.m. – 9 p.m.
January 14                           8 a.m. – 5 p.m.                                  8 a.m. – 5 p.m.                                  8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Thursday, January 5, 2023

10:00 a.m.          

    •  Swine Judging, SA                                                                                                                                                              

Friday, January 6, 2023

8:00 a.m. 

    •  RING 1: Open Beef – Simmental, SimGenetics                                                                                                                
    • RING 2: Open Beef – Main-Anjou, Maintainer, AOB, EA

9:00 a.m.            

    • Rabbit Show Judging, NH
    • Bred Gilt Sale, SA

9:15 a.m.             

    • Supreme Champion Bred Gilt, SA

10:00 a.m.         

    •   Swine Sale, SA

12:00 p.m.          

    •  Food Court Opens, GEX

2:30 p.m.             

    • Fleeces Judged, MH

4:00 p.m.           

    • Draft Horse Halter Classes; Adult and Youth Riding Classes, EA

5:00 p.m.            

    • Sheep and Goat Clinic, SA

7:00 p.m.            

    • PA High School Rodeo Slack, NHA

Saturday, January 7, 2023

8:00 a.m.

    • Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship, NHA
    • Draft Horse -- Youth Decorating, Showmanship, Cart Classes, EA
    • Youth Poultry Poster Contest; Youth Poultry Scrapbook Contest, EH

9:00 a.m. 

    •  Poultry Judging, EH Agriculture
    • Marketing Competition Awards Ceremony, LFS

9:30 a.m.           

    • Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest, MHS

10:00 AM           

    • Opening Ceremonies with Secretary Russell Redding, MH
    • Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers, CCS
    • Rabbit/Cavy Youth Showmanship Contest, followed by Rabbit Youth Poster Contest, EH
    • Poultry Youth Showmanship Contest – Erie Room, CCC               

11:00 a.m.         

    • Butterflies, Life Cycle and Habitat, David Folk, Folk’s Butterfly Farm and Event Center, LFS
    • Chef Instructor Mike Ditchfield and Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, PA, CCS

11:30 a.m.           

    • Junior Market Lamb Competition – followed by Junior Lamb Showmanship, SA
    • Draft Horse Tandem and Cart Classes, EA

12:00 PM     

    • Leah Cohen, Judge on The Great American Recipe on PBS, Guest Judge Food Network's "Battle of the Brothers," Bravo's "Top Chef" Contestant, with appearances on "Good Morning America," "Chopped," and "Beat Bobby Flay." Chef and Owner of acclaimed New York City Restaurant Pig & Khao, CCS

1:00 p.m.         

    •  PA State Police Drill Team Demonstration, NHA 

1:30 p.m.

    • Sustainability of Production of Maple Syrup, Andy Dewing, LFS

2:00 p.m.         

    •  PA Preferred™ Junior Baking Cookies, Brownies, & Bars Contest, MHS
    • Leah Cohen, Judge on The Great American Recipe on PBS, Guest Judge on Food Network's "Battle of the Brothers," Bravo's "Top Chef" Contestant, with appearances on "Good Morning America," "Chopped," and "Beat Bobby Flay." Chef and Owner of acclaimed New York City Restaurant Pig & Khao, CCS

2:30 p.m.

    • Mending the Street Fence for the Agriculture Community, Jacqueline Amor-Zitzelberger, Penn State Extension Educator, LFS


3:00 p.m.           

    • High School Rodeo Meet and Greet,NHA
    •  Equine Barn Open to the Public (until 8 p.m.), EA                 
    • Daniel Cutshall, Chef, Elk Creek Cafe & Aleworks, Millheim, PA, CCS

4:00 p.m.     

    •  Homemade Chocolate Cake Contest, MHS
    •  Darren Layre, Executive Chef, Alta Via Pizzeria, Pittsburgh, PA, CCS

5:00 p.m.       

    • Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship, NHA
    • Farm Show Fashions with a Flair, BH
    • Sadia Aurna, Winner of the 2022 PA Mushroom Festival's Chopped Contest, CCS

6:00 p.m.            

    • Wine Competition Awards Ceremony,  MHS
    • Sheep Herding State Finals Competition, EA
    • Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association, CCS
    • Devon Beck Musical Performance, LFS

6:30 p.m.           

    •  Beer Competition Awards Ceremony, MHS

7:00 p.m.           

    • Cheese Competition Awards Ceremony, MHS

7:30 p.m.           

    • Cider Competition Awards Ceremony, MHS

Sunday, January 8, 2023

8:00 a.m.            

    • RING 1: Junior Beef Breeding; Hereford, Simmental, Main-Anjou, MaineTainer, EA
    • RING 2: Junior Beef Breeding; Angus, Shorthorn, Limousin, AOB, EA
    • Supreme Champion Junior Beef Heifer, followed by Junior Beef Showmanship,  EA
    • Junior Market Swine Competition – followed by Junior Swine Showmanship, SA

9:30 a.m.  
          
    • Cowboy Church,  NHA
    •  Incredible Angel Food Cake Contest, MH

10:30 a.m.          

    • Sheep Herding State Finals Competition, NHA

11:00 a.m.   
  
    • Advanced Agricultural Mental Wellbeing : Partnershop between Agrisafe and Pennsylvania State Department of Agriculture, Allison Maloney, LFS
    • Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association, CCS

12:00 p.m.          

    • Draft Horse Hitch Competition – 6 Horse Hitch and other Hitch Classes, NHA
    • Angel Food Cake Contest, MHS
    • Kristina Wisneski, Sous Chef, PureRoots Provisions, King of Prussia, PA, CCS

1:00 p.m.            

    • Thermador Chefs Challenge - "Iron Chef" Style Cook-Off with local Chefs Kurt Wewer and Rick Larsen with Media personalities, CCS

1:30 p.m.       

    • Rain Barrel Demonstration, The Pennsylvania State University, LFS                                       

2:00 p.m.             

    • Junior Market Cattle Show, Supreme Champion Junior Beef Heifer – followed by Junior Beef Showmanship, EA
    • Richard McGlynn, Baker, 40 North Bar & Restaurant, Pittsburgh, PA, CCS

2:30 p.m.
    • Pennsylvania's Forest and Forest Products Industry, Hardwoods Development Council - Jonathan Geyer 
3:00 p.m.       
    • Advanced Agricultural Mental Wellbeing : Partnership between Agrisafe and Pennsylvania State Department of Agriculture, Allison Maloney, LFS
    • David Santucci, Regional Sales Manager, Country Fresh Mushrooms, Avondale, PA, CCS

4:00 p.m.  

    • Jelly/Jam Bar Contest, MHS
    • Chef Instructor Mike Dinan and Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, PA, CCS

4:30 p.m.       

    •  Suicide Prevention Education, The Pennsylvania State University, LFS

5:00 p.m.             

    • School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology Williamsport, PA, CCS

6:00 p.m.          

    • Showmanship Clinic & Junior Exhibitor Party, SA
    • Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers,  CCS

7:00 p.m.             

    • Ag Trivia!, MHS

Monday, January 9, 2023

8:00 a.m.            

    • RING 1: Open Beef – Angus, Limousin, EA
    • RING 2: Open Beef – Hereford, Shorthorn, EA
    •  Junior Market Goat Competition – followed by Junior Goat Showmanship, SA
    • PA State FFA Assn. Convention set-up, NHA

8:00 a.m.

  • Canton FFA, LFS
9:00 a.m.             

    • How to properly give your dog a bath and clip their nails, Battlefield FFA, LFS 
    • Rise and Shine Farm Show!, MHS

9:30 a.m.             

    • It's Jelly Time, Brothersvalley FFA, LFS

10:00 a.m.         

    • Barn talks with Draft Horses, EB
    • Ag-Gregate for Rookies, Brothersvalley FFA, LFS
    • The History of the Modern Broom, MHS
    • Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers, CCS

10:30 a.m.          

    • Oh Honey, I'm Home, Brothersvalley FFA, LFS

11:00 a.m.           

    • Blue Ribbon Patriotism, Mary Klaus, Author and Historian, LFS
    • Sarah Forry and Daisy, MHS
    • Christa Barfield, Owner, Viva Leaf Tea & FarmerJawn Greenhouse, Philadelphia, PA, CCS

11:30 a.m.           

    • Front Fruit to Fridge, Laurel FFA,  LFS

12:00 p.m.         

    • Homemade is worth the trade – Dairy at Home, Mifflinburg FFA, LFS
    • Chef Instructor Autumn Patti and Students from HACC, Central Pennsylvania's Community College, Harrisburg, PA, CCS

12:30 p.m.

    • Visit PA’s Pennsylvania TV 2023 season preview of Stuffed with Steve Ford, LFS

1:00 p.m.          

    • Shanna Shultz, RD, LDN and Holly Doan, RD, LDN, Dietitians, The GIANT Company,  CCS

2:00 p.m.            

    • Pennsylvania State FFA Association Mid-Winter Convention, NHA               
    • Keith Rudolf, Team Chef, The Philadelphia Phillies, Philadelphia, PA,  CCS
    • AgrAbility PA: Farming with a Disability - Modify Your Practices, Not Your Dreams, Kendra Martin, LFS

3:00 p.m.           

    • Beef Cattle Supreme Champion, EA
    • Cultivating a Healthy Mind; Mental Wellness for Youth, Partnership between Agrisafe and Pennsylvania State Department of Agriculture, Allison Maloney, LFS
    • Fleece to Shawl Demonstration, MHS
    • Joni Rampolla, RDN, LDN and Shanna Shultz, RD, LDN, Nutritionists, The GIANT Company,  CCS

4:00 p.m.         

    • Grand Champion Market Drive followed by Supreme Champion Market Showmanship, EA                                 
    • Holly Doan, RD, LDN and Joni Rampolla, MBA, RDN, LDN, Dietitians, The GIANT Company, CCS

4:30 p.m.

    • Cultivating a Healthy Mind : Mental Wellness for Youth, Allison Maloney, LFS

5:00 p.m.            

    • Ag Trivia!, MHS
    • Dylan Schwartz, Chef de Cuisine, Revelry at the Herhey Lodge & Convention Center, Hershey, PA, CCS

6:00 p.m.        

    • Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association, CCS

6:30 p.m.           

    • Alpaca Fiber and Fun, SA
    • Painted Spring Alpaca Farm Presentation with a Live Alpaca!, MHS

6:45 p.m.            

    • Square Dance Parade, NHA

7:00 p.m.        

    • Square Dance Competition, NHA

Tuesday, January 10, 2023

7:00 a.m.             

    • Scholarship Foundation Breakfast, BH

8:00 a.m.             

    • Alpaca / Llama Show, EA  

9:00 a.m.            

    • Mini Horse and Mini Mule Pulling Contest, NHA
    • Pennsylvania Farm Show Scholarship Foundation Awards, SA                                                                                  
    • 4-H Potato Grading and Identification, KCC
    • Maple Syrup, Bald Eagle, LFS

9:30 a.m.             

    • Sale of Champions followed by Junior Market Animal/Livestock Sale (Lambs, Rabbits, Goats, Swine, Cattle), SA
    • Blowin Smoke – Building a Smokehouse, Wilmington FFA, LFS

10 a.m.                

    • Barn talks with Draft Horses, EB
    • Proper Chainsaw Safety and Operation, LFS

10:30 a.m.        

    • How to Process a Mini Hay Bale, Somerset Area FFA,LFS

11:00 a.m.          

    • How to Groom Your Horse, Shippensburg FFA, LFS
    • PaSRBA Royalty and Rabbit Hopping, Rabbit Queen Presentation, MHS
    • Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association, CCS

11:30 a.m.          

    • Tree Stand Hunting and Safety, Somerset CTC FFA, LFS

12:00 p.m.         

    • Pony Pulling Contest, NHA
    • How to Tack Up a Horse, CAMS South FFA, LFS
    • Cromwell Palicte, Corporate Chef, The Restaurant Store, Camp Hill, PA, CCS

1:00 p.m.             

    • 3rd Annual Pennsylvania Farm Show Agricultural Law Symposium, register 
    • Basics of Home Food Preservation, MHS
    • Brittany Umberger, Pastry Chef, The Hotel Hershey, Hershey, PA , CCS

1:30 p.m.           

    • Horse Pulling Contest, NHA
    • How to Care for Animals, CAMS South FFA, LFS

2:00 p.m.             

    • The Amazing Potato, Moniteau FFA, LFS
    • Ag Trivia!, MHS
    • Mandisa Horn, Owner and Executive Chef, Horn O' Plenty, Bedford, PA, CCS 

2:30 p.m.             

    • How to Pour Concrete, Moniteau FFA, LFS

3:00 p.m.             

    • Good Fences Make Good Neighbors, Moniteau FFA, LFS
    • Jason Clark, Executive Chef, Messiah Lifeways, Mechanicsburg, PA, CCS

3:30 p.m.

    • How to prepare the Cone in a D-Bar, Gifford Pinchot FFA, LFS

4:00 p.m.             

    • Pennsylvania's Greatest Whoopie Pie Contest, MHS
    • Cheese Curd Making, Gifford Pinchot FFA, LFS
    • Chef Instructor Nicholas Webb and Students from HACC, Central Pennsylvania's Community College, Harrisburg, PA, CCS

4:30 p.m.             

    • Draft Horse Hitching and Driving Demonstration, EA
    • School Cooking Challenge with Students from HACC, Central Pennsylvania's Community College, Harrisburg, PA, CCS
5:00 p.m.
    • Angorapalooza, SA
    • Feeding your Immune System, LFS

6:00 p.m.             

    • Mrs. Wage's Pickle Contest, MHS        
    • Horseshoe Pitching, Hoe Down Throw Down Olympics, Dance and Games, NHA
    • Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers, CCS

6:30 p.m.             

    • Celebrity Feed Scurry, Youth Stick Horse Race and Salute to Veterans, EA

7:30 p.m.        

    • Angorapalooza Shawl Auction, SA


Wednesday, January 11, 2023

8:00 a.m.            

    • Horsepower! Tractor display opens, EA                                                                                                                                     
    • Speed Horse Demonstration, NHA                                                                                                                                           

9:00 a.m.            

    • Rise and Shine Farm Show, MFS
    • Calf Care, Chambersburg High School FFA, LFS                                                                                                                              
    • Tractor Games, EA                                                                                                                                                                          

9:30 a.m.     

    • How to Take a Soil Sample, Chambersburg High School FFA, LFS                        
    • Ag is Magic Show, MHS                                                                                                          

10:00 a.m.

    • Youth Fleece to Shawl Contest, SA                                                                                                                                        
    • Registration opens for Children's Pedal Pulls, EA 
    • Flower Arrangements for Valentine’s Day, Chambersburg High School FFA, LFS
    • Dairy Royalty Skit, MHS                                                                          

10:30 a.m.

    • Build Your Own Aquaponics System, Cumberland Valley FFA, LFS
11:00 a.m.          

    • Children's Pedal Pulls and Stick Horse Races, EA                                                                                                              
    • Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers, CCS  
    • Barn talks with Draft Horses, EB
    • Introduction to Mycology, Cumberland Valley FFA, LFS
    • Make and Take, MHS

11:30 a.m.

    • Mindful and Intuitive Eating for Full Enjoyment of Food, Lori Klein, LFS
12:00 p.m.         

    • Canine Meet the Breeds Experience, NHA                                                                                                                           
    • Tractor Square Dancing, EA    
    • An Open and Positive Discussion and Managing Type 2 Diabetes, Mandel Smith, The Pennsylvania State University, LFS                                                                                                                                                          
    • Rick Larsen, Executive Chef, Chocolatier, Hershey, PA, CCS                                                                                                 

12:30 p.m.

    • Maple Syrup Madness, Cumberland Valley FFA, LFS

1:00 p.m.            

    • Parade of Power – Tractor Parade, EA                                                                                                                                         
    • Registration opens for Children's Pedal Pulls, EA                                                                                                                  
    • The Beef Showdown: Kids Edition presented by the PA Beef Council, CCS   
    • Basics of Home Food Preservation, MHS  
    • Sun Safety, Dr. Elizabeth Billingsley, LFS                                 

1:30 p.m.

    • Protecting Yourself from Tick Bites, Emily Struckoff, The Pennsylvania State University, LFS

2:00 p.m.            

    • Speed Horse Demonstration, NHA                                                                                                                                         
    • Children's Pedal Pulls and Stick Horse Races, EA                                                                                                                 
    • Anthony Bianco, Executive Chef, Hilton Harrisburg, Harrisburg, PA, CCS                                                                   

2:30 p.m.

    • Scams - How to Recognize and Avoid Them, Carrie Nace, LFS
    • How Does Your Veggie Garden Grow? Wes Garber, AA, MHS

3:00 p.m.            

    • Sheep to Shawl Contest, SA                                                                                                                                                         
    • Tractor Games, EA                                                                                                                                                                         
    • Barry Crumlich, Executive Chef, the Pennsylvania Governor's Residence, Harrisburg, PA, CCS                              

3:30 p.m.

    • Scams - How to Recognize and Avoid Them, Carrie Nace, LFS 

4:00 p.m.             

    • Chef Instructor Nicholas Webb and Students from HACC, Chef Instructor Claire Dacko and Students from Dauphin County Technical School, Harrisburg, PA, CCS

4:30 p.m.            

    • Horsepower! Horse and Tractor Plowing Demonstration, EA
    • Did I forget something this Morning, Jill Varner, The Pennsylvania State University, LFS
    • Tree Grafting Demonstration, MHS                                        

5:00 p.m.            

    • Draft Horse Hitch and Drive Demonstration, NHA                                                                                                              
    • School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Dauphin County Technical School, Harrisburg, PA, CCS 
    • Did I forget something this morning? Jill Varner, LFS                      

5:30 p.m.             

    • Bid Calling Contest, BH                                                                                                                                                                

6:00 p.m.            

    • Blue Mountain Bluegrass Band Musical Entertainment, LFS                                                                                      
    • Parade of Power – tractor parade, EA                                                                                                                                         
    • Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association, CCS                                     

6:30 p.m.             

    • Sheep to Shawl and Youth Fleece to Shawl Auction, SA
    • Goodnight Farm Show, Mary Klaus, Author and Historian, MHS                                               

7:00 p.m.           

    • Horse Vaulting, NHA                                                                                                                                                                     
    • Tractor Square Dancing Demonstration, EA                                                                                                                           

7:30 p.m.            

    • Mini Horse Extravaganza, NHA                                                                                                                                                              
    • Ag is Magic Show, MHS                                                                                                                  


Thursday, January 12, 2023

8:00 a.m.            

    • Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship Contest; followed by the Youth Division Classes, NW                                            
    • Canine Spectacular, EA                                                                                                                                                                

9:00 a.m.               

    • Miss First Frontier Circuit Rodeo Queen Pageant, NHA                                                                                                 
    • Daily Dairy Hair Care Clinic, SA                                                                                                                                                   
    • Stop and Smell the Bees, Big Spring FFA, LFS                                                                                                                                 
    • Ag is Magic Show, MHS                                                                                                              

9:30 a.m.            

    • Horse Tack, Chambersburg Middle School North FFA, LFS                                                                                         
    • Pennsylvania Maple Producers Demonstration, MHS                                                                                                        

10:30 a.m.           

    • Family Bonding, Cynthia Pollich, The Pennsylvania State University, LFS                                                                     
    • Horse Shoeing and Sheep Shearing Demonstrations, EA                                                                                                    

11:00 a.m.           

    • Mini Horse Extravaganza, NHA                                                                                                                                                    
    • Celebrity Honey Extraction Competition, SA                                                                                                                            
    • How to Make a Flower Arrangement, Chambersburg Middle School North FFA, LFS                                                
    • How to Give a Proper Tea Party, Mary Klaus, MHS                                                                                                                
    • Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association, CCS                                     

11:30 a.m.            

    • Camping Safety, Chambersburg Middle School North FFA, LFS                                                                                  

12:00 p.m.         

    • Pennsylvania State Library Virtual Lunch and Learn – Dennis Farm Charitable Land Trust, register 
    • Supporting PA Dairy Farming, Bailey Little, LFS                                                                                                                   
    • Bluebird Society – Building Bluebird Houses (Make and Take), MHS                                                                                     
    • CS1 Danielle Hughes, ACF Chef of the Year and CSC Matt Shaw, ACF Pastry Chef of the Year, United States Coast Guard, CCS                               

12:30 p.m.            

    • Barn talks with Draft Horses, EB                                                                                                                                                 

1:00 p.m.             

    • Exceptional Rodeo, NHA                                                                                                                                                        
    • 3rd Annual Pennsylvania Farm Show Agricultural Law Symposium, register
    • Lancaster Farming interviews Sec. Redding on PA Agriculture – Progress & Predictions, LFS                                
    • Interview with Secretary Russell C. Redding, PA Department of Agriculture, LFS                                                    
    • Army vs. Navy Cook-Off, CCS                                                                                                                                                        

1:30 p.m.              

    • Draft Horse Hitch and Drive Demonstration, Salute to Veterans, EA
    • Phil Gruber Interview with Secretary Redding, LFS                                                                       

2:00 p.m.             

    • How Does Your Veggie Garden Grow?  Wes Garber, AA Produce, MHS                                                                      
    • SSgt Ashley Spain, Culinary Specialist, United States Air Force, CCS                                                                            

2:30 p.m.   
         
    • Open Meat Breeding Sheep Show -- Southdown, Shropshire, Merino, AOB Wool, Natural Colored, Corriedale, SA 
    • Sheep Show – Supreme Champion (at the conclusion of the judging), SA                                                                   
    • Veterans Award Ceremony, LFS                                                                        

3:00 p.m.            

    • Rodeo Warm-Up, NHA
    • Joseph Capricci, U.S. Army, and Alana Foor, Owners and Farmers, Black Valley Farm, Everett, PA; Deborah Ott, Baker and Farmer, Two Nickels Farm, Martinsburg, PA, CCS

3:30 p.m.            

    • Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship, EA                                                                                                                            
    • Mindful Parenting, Jill Varner, The Pennsylvania State University, LFS                     

4:00 p.m.             

    • Rabbit Industry 101: Learn all about the different uses of rabbits!, MHS                                                                       
    • CS1 Abby Swisher, Culinary Specialist, United States Navy, CCS                                                                                       

5:00 p.m.

    • New Holland Arena closes for general public, reopens for Rodeo ticket holders, NHS                                               
    • Rabbit Judging Demonstration, MHS                                                                                                                                      
    • Thomas Long, Executive Chef, HACC's Chef's Apprentice and Karen Kline, Veteran of the United States Army, Harrisburg, PA, CCS
    • Mars Space Pioneers, Mary Elizabeth, LFS

6:00 p.m.             

    • Junior Meat Breeding Goat Supreme Champion, NW                                                                                                      
    • Truck and Tractor Pull Demonstration, EA                                                                                                                              
    • Ag is Magic Show, MHS                                                                                                      
    • Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers, CCS                             

7:00 p.m.             

    • Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Circuit Finals Rodeo, NH                                                                                 


Friday, January 13, 2023

8:00 a.m.
      
    • Open Sheep Show - Dorset, Hampshire, AOB Meat, Montadale, Cheviot, Tunis, Suffolk, SA        
    • Sheep Show - Supreme Champion (at the conclusion of the judging), SA                    
    • Dairy Cattle Show - Ayrshire, Guernsey, Red & White, Milking Shorthorn, Holstein, Brown Swiss, Jersey., EA 
    • Open Dairy Goat Show, NW
9:00 a.m. 
          
    • Rise and Shine Farm Show! MHS                                                                          
9:30 a.m.
      
    • Rise and Shine Farm Show! MHS                                                                          
    • Dairy Cattle Show – Milking Shorthorn, EA                                                                     
    • Ag is Magic Show, MHS                                                                                                                                                              
10:00 a.m.    
   
    • Century and Bicentennial Farm Awards, LFS                                                       
    • Make and Take, MHS                                       
    • Roman Riding with Dusti Dickerson, NHA                                                                  
    • Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers, CCS                                                                   
11:00 a.m.     
       
    • Will Shaw, Sous Chef, Bear's Den at the Hershey Lodge & Convention Center, Hershey, PA, CCS                       
11:30 a.m.
     
    • Live with Lucia; Rodeo Games and Live Interviews, NHA                                                          
12:00 p.m.
     
    • PA Winery Association Cheese Pairing, MHS
    • Ben Beaver, Executive Chef, Ever Grain Brewing Co., Camp Hill, PA, CCS  
    • Mars Space Pioneers, Mary Elizabeth, LFS                                                                
12:30 p.m.
    •  Controlled Environment Agriculture:  Internship Panel Discussion, LFS
1:00 p.m.    
  
    • Barn talks with Draft Horses, EB                                                                             
    • Rodeo Clown Classes with Dusty Myers; bullfighter, barrel man, NHA                                         
    • The Best Pork Chop Competition presented by the PA Pork Producers Council, CCS      
    • Advancing Agriculture through Technology, Sam Johnson, LFS                               
1:30 p.m.
     
    • Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Queen Meet and Greet, NHA                                                  
2:00 p.m.  
    
    • Supreme Champion of Dairy Breeds, EA                                                                 
    • Draft Horse Hitch and Drive Demonstration, NHA                                                          
    • Your Money Matters: Having a Healthy Relationship with Money, Christina Oulman, The Pennsylvania State University, LFS
    • Blue Mountain Farms – Agriculture in PA, MHS                                                                  
    • Matt Berger and Rob Strickler, Chefs, C&J Catering at the Farm Show Complex, Harrisburg, PA, CCS                  
2:30 p.m.       

    • Celebrity Cow Milking Contest, EA                                                                 
3:00 p.m.
       
    • Rodeo Warm-Up, NHA                                                                                      
    • Alex Robertson, Garde Manger Chef, The Hotel Hershey, Hershey, PA, CCS   
    • Pennsylvania's Forest and Forest Products Industry, Hardwoods Development Council- Jonathan Geyer, LFS  
    • Congressman Glenn "GT" Thompson's Congressional Listening Session - RSVP here 
      • PA Preferred Banquet Hall
4:00 p.m.
        
    • 4-H Stories and Posters, Charlotte Quick, LFS                                                           
    • The Pennsylvania Grange (Make and Take), MHS                                                         
    • Chef Instructor Bobby Miller and Students from Cumberland Perry Area Career & Technical Center, Mechanicsburg, PA, CCS                                                                                                                        
5:00 p.m.
        
    • Oatmeal Raisin Cookies Contest, MHS                                                                  
    • New Holland Arena closes for general public, reopens for Rodeo ticket holders, NHA                                              
    • Lumberjack Demonstration and Competition, EA                                                              
    • School Cooking Challenge with Students from Cumberland Perry Area Career & Technical Center, Mechanicsburg, PA, CCS 
5:30 p.m.    
     
    • Dairy Goat Best Doe in Show, NW 
    • Know Your Natives, Andy Faust, The Pennsylvania State University, LFS                     
6:00 p.m.     
    
    • Junior Breeding Sheep – Outstanding Shepherd/Stockman Contest, SA                                                           
    • Goodnight Farm Show, Mary Klaus, Author and Historian, MHS                                                
    • Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association, CCS                                 
7:00 p.m.      
   
    • Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Circuit Finals Rodeo, NHA                                          
7:30 p.m.  
            
    • Ag is Magic Show, MHS                                                                                                                                                               
8:00 p.m.
        
    • Best Doe in Show, NW                                                                                   

Saturday, January 14, 2023

8:00 a.m.      
   
    • Junior Meat Breeding Goat Showmanship followed by Boer Goat Show, Open and Junior, NW          
    • Junior Breeding Sheep Show, SA
8:30 a.m.
       
    • Farm Class Horse-Pulling Demonstration, EA                                                           
9:30 a.m.
       
    • Canine Spectacular, EA                                                                                  
    • Farm Class Horse-Pulling Demonstration, NHA                                                     
10:00 a.m.
         
    • Junior Committee Auction Preview, MHS                                                              
    • Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association, CCS                                   
11:00 a.m.    
    • Junior Committee Auction, MHS                                                                          
    • Matt Lominski and Amy Brickner, Owners, Destiny Dairy Bar, Carlisle, PA, CCS                                                       
11:30 a.m.
    • FFA Log Splitter Presentation - Carole Fay, LFS
12:00 p.m.          

    • Rodeo Warm Up, NHA                                                                          
    • Cumberland County 4-H Drill Team Demonstration, EA                                          
    • Courtney Dimond, Pastry Chef, Sweeterie, Hershey, PA, CCS                                                                                      
1:00 p.m.          

    • Apple Sale, MH                                                                                           
    • Undeniably Dairy Milkshake Contest presented by the American Dairy Association North East, CCS              
1:30 p.m.
    • 4-H Story and 4-H poster, Charlotte Quick, LFS
2:00 p.m.         

    • New Holland Arena closes for general public, reopens for Rodeo ticket holders, NHA               
    • PA Winery Association Cheese Pairing, MHS                                                          
    • Chef Reuben, Owner of Pop Up with Chef Reuben, Philadelphia, PA, CCS                                                                   
2:30 p.m.    
           
    • Master Showmanship Competition, EA
    • Know Your Natives, Andy Faust, LFS                                                             
3:00 p.m.
        
    • FFA Awards Ceremony, LFS
    • Amber Denmon, MS, RDN, LDN,  and Samantha Zlotorzynski, MA, RDN, Penn State Extension Educators, CCS
4:00 p.m.
        
    • Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Circuit Finals Rodeo, NHA
    • The Pennsylvania Grange (Make and Take), MHS                                             
    • Haley and Stephanie Painter, Co-owners, Painterland Sisters, Westfield, PA, CCS