Skip Navigation LinksPA Farm Show > Plan > Schedule > Wednesday, January 10, 2018

​Wednesday, JANUARY 10, 2018

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

Public Officials Days: Government and the agriculture industry have a long history, and a bright future, of working together! The goal of Public Officials Day at the Farm Show is to further strengthen the relationship between those in agriculture and those in government. This day is designed to foster communication and collaboration with policy makers at the local, state and federal levels. 

AgExplorer, Diversity on Display, Know Your Farmer, Calving Corner, AG101 Presentations and Family Living Demonstrations including branch carving, lace making, wheat weaving, spinning, wool carding, wildlife artists, blacksmithing, chair caning, and the Bluebird Society of PA demonstrations are open and take place daily during operating hours.

Location Key:
BH          PA Preferred ™ Banquet Hall
CCC Crossroads Conference Center
E             East Hall
KCC        Keystone Conference Center
LA           Large Arena
CCS        Culinary Connection Stage
LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
EL            East Maclay Street Lobby
GFS         Good Foods Stage
SA           Small/Sale Arena
EX           Exposition Hall
EA           Equine Arena
EB           Equine Barn
M             Main Hall

8 a.m.              Antique Tractor Display and Farm Activity Area (EA)
                        Speed Horse Demonstration (LA)

8:30 a.m.         Agricultural Education Demonstrations (LF)

10 a.m.            Youth Fleece to Shawl Contest and Auction (SA)
                        Blacksmith Demonstration (GFS)

11 a.m.            Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)
                        Agri-Magic Show (GFS)

11:30 a.m.       Youth Pedal Tractor Pull Registration (EA)

12 p.m.            The Meatball Showdown presented by the PA Beef Council (CCS)
                        Draft Horse Hitch and Drive (LA)
                        Make It and Take It: Microwave Mug Mix  (EL)
                        Fiber Art Demonstration by E. Anderson (GFS)

12:30 p.m.       Youth Pedal Tractor Pull (EA)

1 p.m.              Jim Switzenberg, Director of Operations at John Wright Restaurant (CCS)
                        Wood Carving Demonstration by C. Lubkemann (GFS)

2 p.m.              Doug Krick, Executive Chef at Dodge City Steakhouse (CCS)
                        Speed Horse Demonstration (LA)
                        Agri-Magic Show (GFS)

3 p.m.              Travis Mumma, Executive Chef at Cafe Fresco (CCS)
                        Sheep to Shawl Contest and Auction (SA)
                        Gerald Putt Wildlife Artist (GFS)

4 p.m.              Chef Instructor Robert Corle and Lebanon County Career and Technology Center Students (CCS)
                        Antique Tractor Pull (EA)
                        PA Mohair Demonstration by T. Kunst (GFS)

4:30 p.m.         Draft Horse Pleasure Showmanship (LA)

5 p.m.              School Cooking Challenge and Lebanon County Career & Technology Center Students (CCS)
                        Agri-Magic Show (GFS)

5:30 p.m.         Bid Calling Contest (BH)

6 p.m.              Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association (CCS)

7 p.m.              Speed Horse Demonstration (LA)