Skip Navigation LinksPA Farm Show > Plan > Schedule > Thursday, January 11, 2018

​Thursday, JANUARY 11, 2018

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

Veterans, Military & Their Families Day: Farmers are the 2% of our nation that feeds us. Veterans are the 2% that protects us. On Thursday, January 11, we will honor those who feed, those who serve, and those who do both. It’s always a good day to recognize those who dedicate their lives for our freedom.

AgExplorer, Diversity on Display, Know Your Farmer, Calving Corner, AG101 Presentations and Family Living Demonstrations including branch carving, lace making, wheat weaving, spinning, wool carding, wildlife artists, blacksmithing, chair caning, and the Bluebird Society of PA demonstrations are open and take place daily during operating hours.

Location Key:
BH          PA Preferred ™ Banquet Hall
CCC Crossroads Conference Center
E             East Hall
KCC        Keystone Conference Center
LA           Large Arena
CCS        Culinary Connection Stage
LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
EL            East Maclay Street Lobby
GFS         Good Foods Stage
SA           Small/Sale Arena
EX           Exposition Hall
EA           Equine Arena
EB           Equine Barn
M             Main Hall

8 a.m.             Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship, following by Judging (NW)
                       Junior Breeding Sheep Showmanship, followed by Judging (SA)

8:30 a.m.        Draft Horse Pleasure Show and Stick Horse Race (EA)

10 a.m.           Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association (CCS)
                       PA Mohair Demonstration by T. Kunst (GFS)

11 a.m.           Chef Instructor Brian Peffley and Lebanon County Career and Technology Center Students (CCS)
                       Agri-Magic Show (GFS)

12 p.m.           Wes Trout, Sales Manager and Culinary Trainer for BOSCH and Thermador Appliances (CCS)
                       Make It and Take It: Nest Box Building, Sponsored by the Bluebird Society of PA (EL)

1 p.m.             Army vs. Navy Cook-Off (CCS)
                       Exceptional Rodeo (LA)

2 p.m.             Homegrown By Heroes™ Award Presentation (CCS)
                       Agri-Magic Show (GFS)

3 p.m.             John Moeller, former White House Chef and Author (CCS)
                       Carving Spurtles and Spoons Demonstration (GFS)

3:30 p.m.        Junior Meat Breeding Goat Showmanship, followed by Judging (NW)

4 p.m.             Cher Harris, Executive Pastry Chef at The Hotel Hershey (CCS)
                       Fiber Works Resource Center Demonstration (GFS)

5 p.m.             Jen Moyer Murphy, Corporate Chef at Clemens Food Group (CCS)
                       Rabbit Hopping Demonstration (E)
                       Agri-Magic Show (GFS)

6 p.m.             Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)
                       Angora Palooza (SA)
                       PA Equine Showcase (EA)

7 p.m.             PRCA Circuit Finals Rodeo (LA)