Skip Navigation LinksPA Farm Show > Plan > Schedule > Sunday, January 7, 2018

​Sunday, JANUARY 7, 2018

HOURS: 8 AM TO 8 PM

 AgExplorer, Diversity on Display, Know Your Farmer, Calving Corner, AG101 Presentations and Family Living Demonstrations including branch carving, lace making, wheat weaving, spinning, wool carding, wildlife artists, blacksmithing, chair caning, and the Bluebird Society of PA demonstrations are open and take place daily during operating hours.

Location Key:
BH          PA Preferred ™ Banquet Hall
CCC Crossroads Conference Center
E             East Hall
KCC        Keystone Conference Center
LA           Large Arena
CCS        Culinary Connection Stage
LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
EL            East Maclay Street Lobby
GFS         Good Foods Stage
SA           Small/Sale Arena
EX           Exposition Hall
EA           Equine Arena
EB           Equine Barn
M             Main Hall

8 a.m.                   Junior Beef Breeding Cattle Show (EA)
                             Junior Market Lamb Show, followed by Showmanship (SA)
                             Rabbit Presentations (E)
                             State Police Mounted Drill Team (LA)

10 a.m.                 Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association (CCS)
                             Non-Denominational Worship Service (BH)
                             Cumberland County 4-H Club Drill Team (LA)

11 a.m.                 Kristin Messner-Baker, Owner at The Vegetable Hunter (CCS)

12 p.m.                 Kurt Wewer, Executive Chef at the Garlic Poet Restaurant (CCS)
                             Draft Horse hitched Competition – 6 Horse Hitch and other Team Classes (LA)
                             Angel Food Cake Contest (GFS)

1 p.m.                   Alex Guarnaschelli, Food Network Host, Cookbook Author, "Chopped" & "Iron Chef" Judge (CCS)

1:30 p.m.              Farm Show’s Got Talent Contest (BH)

2 p.m.                   Richard McGlynn III, Garde Manger Chef at Morcilla (CCS)
                             Junior Market Steer Show, followed by Showmanship (EA)

3 p.m.                   Alex Guarnaschelli, Food Network Host, Cookbook Author, "Chopped" & "Iron Chef" Judge (CCS)
                             Junior Market Lamb Show, followed by Showmanship (SA)

4 p.m.                   Chef Instructor Paul Mach and Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)
                             Thumbprint Cookie Contest (GFS)

5 p.m.                   School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology (CCS)

6 p.m.                   Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)
                             Sheep Herding Finals (LA)

7 p.m.                   Celebrity Rabbit Hopping Contest (SA)