Skip Navigation LinksPA Farm Show > Plan > Schedule > Saturday, January 6, 2018

​Saturday, January 6, 2018

Hours: 8 AM to 9 PM

 AgExplorer, Diversity on Display, Know Your Farmer, Calving Corner, AG101 Presentations and Family Living Demonstrations including branch carving, lace making, wheat weaving, spinning, wool carding, wildlife artists, blacksmithing, chair caning, and the Bluebird Society of PA demonstrations are open and take place daily during operating hours.

Location Key:
BH          PA Preferred ™ Banquet Hall
CCC Crossroads Conference Center
E             East Hall
KCC        Keystone Conference Center
LA           Large Arena
CCS        Culinary Connection Stage
LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
EL            East Maclay Street Lobby
GFS         Good Foods Stage
SA           Small/Sale Arena
EX           Exposition Hall
EA           Equine Arena
EB           Equine Barn
M             Main Hall

8 a.m.           Draft Horse Youth Showmanship, followed by Cart Classes (EA)
Supreme Champion Bred Gilt (SA)

8:30 a.m.      Junior Lamb Skill-a-thon (KCC)

9 a.m.            Poultry Judging (E)
Swine Sale (SA)
Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship (LA)

10 a.m.         Opening Ceremonies with Governor Tom Wolf and Secretary Russell Redding (LFS)
Rabbit Youth Showmanship Contest (E)
Poultry Youth Showmanship Contest (KCC)
Blue Ribbon Pie Contest (GFS)

11 a.m.          Chef Instructor Mike Ditchfield and Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology(CCS)

11:30 a.m.     Wine Competition Awards Ceremony (LFS)

12 p.m.          Lance Smith, Executive Chef at The Millworks (CCS)

1 p.m.            Thermador Chefs Challenge (CCS)
                      Wine Competition Awards Ceremony (LFS)

2 p.m.            David Santucci, Regional Sales Manager at Country Fresh Mushrooms (CCS)
                      PA Prefferred™ Junior Baking Cookie/Brownie Bar Contest (GFS)

                      Cheese Competition Awards Ceremony (LFS) 

2:30 p.m.      Cider Competition Awards Ceremony (LFS)

3 p.m.            Kristina Wisneski, Executive Chef at Enoteca Tredici (CCS)
                      Equine Barn Open to the Public (until 8 p.m.) (EB)

4 p.m.            Darren Layre, Sous Chef at Eleven (CCS)
                      PA Preferred™ Chocolate Cake Contest (GFS)
                      Junior Market Goat Show, followed by Showmanship (SA)
                      Sheep Herding Demonstration (EA)

5 p.m.            Jerry Gates, Bar-B-Que Mayham, 2017 Blended Burger Winner (CCS)
                      Farm Show Fashions with a Flair (H)
                      Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship (LA)

9 p.m.            Grand Champion Junior Market Goat (SA)