Skip Navigation LinksPA Farm Show > Plan > Schedule > Friday, January 12, 2018

​Friday, JANUARY 12, 2018

HOURS: 8 AM TO 9 PM

Resource Conservation Day: Farmers are the original stewards of our land. On Friday, January 12, we’re highlighting the work of our industry to provide for the future of our state, and our nation, through farmland preservation and best management practices for conservation.

AgExplorer, Diversity on Display, Know Your Farmer, Calving Corner, AG101 Presentations and Family Living Demonstrations including branch carving, lace making, wheat weaving, spinning, wool carding, wildlife artists, blacksmithing, chair caning, and the Bluebird Society of PA demonstrations are open and take place daily during operating hours.

Location Key:
BH          PA Preferred ™ Banquet Hall
CCC Crossroads Conference Center
E             East Hall
KCC        Keystone Conference Center
LA           Large Arena
CCS        Culinary Connection Stage
LFS         Lancaster Farming Stage
EL            East Maclay Street Lobby
GFS         Good Foods Stage
SA           Small/Sale Arena
EX           Exposition Hall
EA           Equine Arena
EB           Equine Barn
M             Main Hall

8 a.m.           Breeding Sheep Judging (SA)
                     Dairy Cattle Judging (EA)
                     Open Dairy Goat Judging (NW)

10 a.m.         Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers (CCS)
                     Tractor Square Dancing (LA)
                     PA Mohair Demonstration by T. Kunst (GFS)

11 a.m.         Todd Lewis, Chef Instructor, PA Department of Corrections (CCS)
                     Draft Horse Hitch and Drive (LA)
                     Agri-Magic Show (GFS)

12 p.m.         Maureen Fowler, Sous Chef at Devon Seafood Grill (CCS)
                     Make It and Take It: Cookie Mix, Sponsored by Golden Barrel (EL)
                     Fiber Works Resource Center Demonstration (GFS)

1 p.m.           The Best Rib and Beer Competition presented by the PA Pork Producers Council (CCS)
                     Tractor Square Dancing (LA)
                     Fiber Art Demonstration by E. Anderson (GFS)

2 p.m.           Bill Collier, Executive Chef at Bricco (CCS)
                     Agri-Magic Show (GFS)

2:30 p.m.      Celebrity Cow Milking Contest (EA)

3 p.m.           Thomas J. Long, Director of Campus Dining at HACC's The Chef's Apprentice (CCS)

3:30 p.m.      Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship (EA)

4 p.m.           Chef Instructor David T. Mills III and HACC, Central PA's Community College, Students (CCS)

5 p.m.           School Cooking Challenge with HACC, Central PA’s Community College, Students (CCS)
                     Golden Barrel Sticky Bun Contest (GFS)

6 p.m.           Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association (CCS)
                     PA Equine Showcase (EA)

7 p.m.           PRCA Circuit Finals Rodeo (LA)